Thursday, October 17, 2013

November Burdastyle

I bought an issue of BS magazine earlier this year because I HAD to have the cardigan pattern and the moto jeans.

And then I opened it.

And then I saw the pattern sheets.

And then I folded the sheets and never opened the magazine again. I don't even know where it is since we moved!!

The November issue previews are up. This jacket is FREAKING AMAZING!!!!! I would probably make it in grey/black too. OMG or what about a winter white ponte!?!





SALIVATING.

I hope this is released as an individual downloadable pattern. I will pay $5.40 for this even though I can get the entire magazine for a little more than twice that.

Swoooon.....

Magnificently less exciting:



And



And what on earth is happening with her skirt?!:


***********************

Anyway, my pants are coming along. I did manage to fix my zipper - yay! This morning I sewed on the front waistband. I'll try to get through a little more tonight and in the morning...and finish up this weekend.

I have come to find the most time consuming part of pants is the waist treatment.

Interface (okay, I should do this when I cut the fabric out!)
Sew waistband
Add bias tape to facings (I like this better than simply serging it)
Sew facings
Understitch
Do all the trimming/neatening up
Stitch in the ditch
Buttonholes/hook & eye/etc

Meh!

My pants pattern from Butterick 5908 has the easiest (for me) instructions for installing the fly zipper. It looks SO amazing and very ready to wear. I think that's my favorite part of the pants...especially with a pop of color at the zipper. This pair has a purple zipper - it's like a party in your pants, I'm telling ya! LOL!

Hopefully by Sunday you'll be seeing finished pants and a new shirt!


4 comments:

  1. I am in total agreement with you about that moto jacket Mrs. Smith. When I first saw it, my mind went into overdrive trying to figure what patterns I already had that could be morphed into that very jacket. I love it!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hope your wish comes true and you get the BS pattern.Jacket is pretty.. Would love to see you make it.. Happy sewing.

    ReplyDelete

  3. I love that jacket also, and would sew it in red!

    ReplyDelete
  4. I like the jacket and the last shirt. Even the pants have some potential :) Can't wait to see what colors you use to make them. I will be picking me up this copy. I like the magazine because you get so many patterns-I don't like all the tracing and transferring though.

    ReplyDelete

Thank you for taking the time to comment! I read each and every one; even if I don't have time to respond back!